3A Tutors Ltd

 
Home
 
About Us
 
Examination Entry
 
Attainable Qualifications
 
Prospective Candidates
 
Contact Us
Tuition | Practical Assessment | Mock Exams & Cramming Classes | Entry Fees | Entry Deadlines | The Centre | Testimonials | FAQ
Contact Details
Tel:
0117 910 9931
Email:
Fax:
0117 956 2740

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how 3A Tutors Ltd uses and protects any information that you give 3A Tutors Ltd when you use this website.

3A Tutors Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

3A Tutors Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was updated on the 19th December 2013. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. The only data that we collect is data provided explicitly by individuals, through the completion of our enquiry form or through their email enquiries, to assist us in responding to these enquiries. This information is not passed onto any third parties, other than when it is required to fulfil an obligation (e.g. if required by law).  If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Please note that interaction with our social media buttons (Facebook and Twitter) via our website will also generate cookies.  In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

What we collect

We may collect the following information, but only when offered to 3A Tutors Ltd with your explicit consent (for example, via completion of an enquiry form):

·         name

·         contact information including email address

·         other information relevant to your specific enquiry or enquiries to 3A Tutors Ltd

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with appropriate information in response to your enquiry: 

·         We may use the information to improve our educational services.

·         We may periodically send promotional emails about educational services, deadlines and other relevant education-based information using the contact details that you have provided. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following way:

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to provide relevant information based on your original or subsequent enquiry or enquiries, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at exams@3at.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Dr. Anthony Monks, 3A Tutors Ltd, 1A High Street, Staple Hill, Bristol, BS16 5HA. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 



College Address
3A Tutors Ltd
1A High Street
Staple Hill
Bristol
BS16 5HA